Program

Conference overview AKL'22

Gerd Herziger Session on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Perspectives for the Laser Source Development

Raum Europa

Chairman: Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

The Future of Laser Technology - New Spaces for Innovation and Growth

Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

09:00 - 10:00

Perspectives for the Laser Source Development

Dr. Christian Schmitz, TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

Dr. Mark Sobey, Coherent Inc., Santa Clara (USA)

Volker Krause, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

10:40 - 11:15

Coffee Break - Visit of the sponsors' exhibition

Digitization in Photonic Production

Raum Europa

Chairman: Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:15 - 11:35

Digitization in Photonic Production

Dr. Joachim Döhner, KUKA Systems GmbH, Augsburg (D)

11:35 - 11:55

AI in Laser Machines

Dr. Jens Ottnad, TRUMPF Werkzeugmaschinen GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

11:55 - 12:15

Additive Manufacturing - Digital and Smart

Dr. Tobias Kamps, Siemens AG, München (D)

12:15 - 12:30

Panel Discussion with the Speakers

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Technology Business Day on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Laser Markets in Europe, America and Asia

Room K1

Chairman: Prof. Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 13:00

An Overview of the European Photonic Market

Dr. Thierry Robin, TEMATYS, Paris (F)

13:00 - 13:30

Status Quo and Perspectives of the European and American Laser Market for Industrial Laser Processes

Jürgen Rumberger, TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Schramberg (D)

13:30 - 14:00

Status Quo and Perspectives of the Chinese Laser Market

Dr. Bo Gu, BOS Photonics, Boston (USA)

14:00 - 14:30

Market Drivers and Perspectives of Laser Technology in Microelectronics

Dr. Dirk Müller, Coherent Inc., Santa Clara (USA)

14:30 - 15:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Trends in Laser Processing

Room K1

Chairman: Prof. Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Challenges in Industrial Manufacturing of E-Drive Systems

René Schürer, GROB-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG, Mindelheim (D)

16:00 - 16:30

Room for Creativity - Shaping the Future with Additive Manufacturing

Christoph Hauck, toolcraft AG, Georgensgmünd (D)

16:30 - 17:00

Challenges and Opportunities in Industrial Femtosecond Laser Processing

Eric Mottay, Amplitude Laser Group, Pessac (F)

17:00 - 17:30

Ways of Digitization in Laser Technology (TBC)

Dr. Christian Hinke, RWTH Aachen University - LLT, Aachen (D)

Seminar Laser Technology ABC's on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Seminar Laser Technology ABC's

Raum K7-K9

Chairman: Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 13:00

Basics of Laser Applications

Dr. Florian Klämpfl, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen (D)

13:00 - 13:30

Overview of High Power Lasers

Dr. Peter Kallage, Coherent-ROFIN, Hamburg (D)

13:30 - 14:00

Diode Lasers and their Applications

Markus Rütering, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Power and Precision - Pulsed Lasers for Highest Accuracy

Dr. Alexander Knitsch, TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Ditzingen (D)

14:30 - 15:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:00

Modern Scanning Systems for Laser Machining

Dr. Holger Schlüter, SCANLAB GmbH, Puchheim (D)

16:00 - 16:30

Sensors, Measuring Instruments, Software - Ingredients for Intelligent Quality Assurance

Dr. Markus Kogel-Hollacher, Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Gaggenau (D)

16:30 - 17:00

X-Ray Hazards and Radiation Protection Aspects in Ultrashort Laser Processing

Jörg Krüger, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung BAM, Berlin (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Future Applications of Laser Technology - An Outlook

Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Forum Quantum Technology & Photonics on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Quantum Technology & Photonics

Room K2

Chairman: Dr. Bernd Jungbluth & Florian Elsen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

Quantum Computing - Introduction and Challenges

Prof. Tommaso Calarco, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Ion Trap Based Quantum Computing

Dr. Clemens Rössler, Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Villach (AT)

11:00 - 11:30

TBC

11:30 - 12:00

From Quantum Teleportation to the Quantum Internet (TBC)

Prof. Wolfgang Tittel, QuTech, Delft (NL)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

Quantum-Safe Encryption for Optical Networks in Practice (TBC)

Dr. Helmut Grießer, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Martinsried (D) (TBC)

14:30 - 15:00

Frequency Standard for Quantum Applications (TBC)

Dr. Ronald Holzwart, Menlo Systems, Martinsried (D) (TBC)

15:00 - 15:30

Quantum Light for Inline Process Monitoring (TBC)

Dr. Sven Ramelow, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

Quantum Technologies and What Lasers Have to Do With It

Dr. Wilhelm Kaenders, TOPTICA Photonics AG, Gräfelfing (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Photonic Quantum Technologies

Dr. Michael Förtsch, Q.ant GmbH, Stuttgart (D)

Forum Process Control & Digitization on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Forum Process Control & Digitization

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Peter Abels, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

3D Geometry Recognition and Digital Process Chain for DED Processes

Dr. Rainer Beccard, Lunovu GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Process Monitoring for Additive Manufacturing using Sensor Fusion Approach

Emil Duong, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Automatic Monitoring of Laser Welding Processes with Robotic Guidance

Charlotte Helzle, hema electronic GmbH, Aalen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Online Detection of Defects during Laser Welding using AI

Dr. Michael Ungers, Scansonic MI GmbH, Berlin (D)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

AI assisted In Situ Quality Inspection of Laser Welded Hairpin Joints

Dr. Nikolaus Jeromin, MAHLE International GmbH, Stuttgart (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Seeing the Unseen - Sensors with Sophisticated Data Models enable Higher Manufacturing Quality

Dr. Markus Kogel-Hollacher, Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Gaggenau (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Gapless Seam Tracking - A Development for Industrial Applications

Jan Pitzer, Carl Cloos Schweißtechnik GmbH, Haiger (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

Convenience through Connectivity: OPC Unified Architecture for LPBF Systems

Thorsten Schreiner, AixPath GmbH, Aachen (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Acoustic Quality Monitoring in Laser Material Processing: An Overview

Dr. Wolfgang Rohringer, XARION Laser Acoustics GmbH, Wien (AT)

Forum Laser Additive Manufacturing on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Forum Laser Additive Manufacturing

Raum Europa

Chairman: Jasmin Saewe & Dr. Thomas Schopphoven, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

Additive Manufacturing of Rocket Engine Components by Means of Laser Metal Deposition (LMD)

Dr. Steffen Beyer, Ariane Group GmbH, Taufkirchen (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Rapid Alloy Development for Coating, Repair and Additive Manufacturing

Dr. Arkadi Zikin, Oerlikon Metco AG, Wohlen (CH)

11:00 - 11:30

Understanding the Complete Workflow for Laser Material Deposition

Frédéric Le Moullec, BeAM S.A.S., Straßburg (F)

11:30 - 12:00

EHLA 3D - Further Development of the Extreme High-Speed Laser Material Deposition for Additive Manufacturing

Min-Uh Ko, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

Laser Material Deposition with Diode Lasers

Dr. Sörn Ocylok, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Insight into Laser Metal Fusion with Process Sensorics

Dr. Marc Gronle, TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Ditzingen (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Development of Functional LPBF-Prototypes for the Chassis Area

Raphael Koch, Ford Europe Inc., Köln (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsor's Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

The Data Chain of Laser Powder Bed Fusion

Dr. Bart Van der Schueren, Materialise NV, Leuven (B)

17:00 - 17:30

Less is More: Using Savings Potential with Simulation

Keno Kruse, CADFEM GmbH, Hannover (D)

Evening Event on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Dinner with Presentation of the Innovation Award Laser Technology

Krönungssaal/Rathaus Aachen

19:00 - 23:00

Coronation Hall

Dinner with Presentation of the Innovation Award Laser Technology

Laser Material Processing - Macro from Thu, 2022-05-05 until Fri, 2022-05-06

Thursday, 2022-05-05

Laser Powder Bed Fusion LPBF

Raum Europa

Chairman: Jasmin Saewe, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Digital Production with Tailored Steel Materials

Dr. Simon Höges, GKN Additive, Radevormwald (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Modelling Laser Powder Bed Fusion Processes - Goals, Achievements and Gaps

Dr. Mustafa Megahed, ESI Software Germany GmbH, Essen (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Process and Systems Engineering to increase Productivity in Laser Powder Bed Fusion

Tim Lantzsch, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition


Friday, 2022-05-06

Cutting

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Dirk Petring, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Enhancing Cutting Performance with an Oscillating Laser Beam

Takaaki Yamanashi, AMADA Co. Ltd, Kanagawa (JP)

09:00 - 09:30

Higher Power - Higher Performance?

Prof. John Powell, Lulea University of Technology, Lulea (SE) / Laser Expertise Ltd., Nottingham (UK)

09:30 - 10:00

Use of Acoustic Resonances in Laser Beam Cutting - The Cutting Whistle

Marcelo de Oliveira Lopes, RWTH Aachen University - LLT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the sponsors' exhibition

Laser Welding

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Dirk Petring, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Laser Beam Welding in Vacuum - Industrial Implementations by LaVa-X

Dr. Christian Otten, LaVa-X GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

11:30 - 12:00

TBD

12:00 - 12:30

MultiPROmobil - Digital Twin meets Multifunctional Laser Robot

Martin Dahmen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Material Deposition

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Thomas Schopphoven, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Requirements for Brake Disc Coatings from an OEM Perspective

Dr. Sebastian Gramstat, Audi AG, Ingolstadt (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Coaxial Laser Arc Hybrid LMD with Wire for Additive Manufacturing

Max Fabian Steiner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Automation of Hybrid Additive Process Chains with Adaptive Manufacturing

Jan Bremer, BCT Steuerungs- und DV-Systeme GmbH, Dortmund (D)

Laser Material Processing - Micro from Thu, 2022-05-05 until Fri, 2022-05-06

Thursday, 2022-05-05

Micro Structuring

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Martin Reininghaus, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Hightech Mastering for Endless Structuring for Micro- and Nanofunctionalized Foils

Dr. Tom Felbeck, temicon GmbH, Dortmund (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Machine Technology for Industrial Laser Micromachining

Dr. Jens Holtkamp, Pulsar Photonics GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

15:00 - 15:30

New Perspectives in Micro Processing with GHz Ultrashort Pulse Lasers

Dr. Clemens Hönninger, Amplitude Laser Group, Pessac (F)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition


Friday, 2022-05-06

Micro Joining

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Alexander Olowinsky, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Micro Welding with Temporal and Spatial Beam Modulation

Dr. André Häusler, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

09:00 - 09:30

Laser Micro Welding of Novel Type of Hermetic Lids for Energy Storage Devices

Georg Haselhorst, SCHOTT AG, Mainz (D)

09:30 - 10:00

Flexible Use of Laser Beam Technology for E-Mobility

Dr. Jan-Philipp Weberpals, Audi AG, Neckarsulm (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Ultrafast Lasers - Applications

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Digitization for Highly Accurate 3D Laser Processing of Customer-Specific Tool

Dr. Claus Dold, EWAG AG, Etziken (CH)

11:30 - 12:00

Ultrashort Pulsed Laser Processing for Sustainable Applications

Andreas Brenner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:00 - 12:30

Next Level Laser Processes for Gasturbine Manufacturing

Marcel Vollgold, Siemens AG, Berlin (D)

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Polishing and Thin Film Processing

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Edgar Willenborg, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Process Chain with Laser Ablation and Laser Polishing for the Manufacturing of Intraocular Lenses

Axel von Wallfeld, AIXLens GmbH, Alsdorf (D)

15:00 - 15:30

TBD

15:30 - 16:00

Smart Products through Functional Layers

Dr. Christian Vedder, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Sponsors´Exhibition (1) on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Beam Sources from Thu, 2022-05-05 until Fri, 2022-05-06

Thursday, 2022-05-05

Solid State and Fiber Lasers

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Hans-Dieter Hoffmann, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

High Efficiency Converter Laser

Dr. Matthias Ackermann, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:30 - 15:00

High Average Ultrafast Lasers with High Flexibility for Materials Processing

Dr. Dirk Sutter, TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Schramberg (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Scalable Short Pulse Fiber Lasers

Michael Lee, IPG Laser GmbH, Burbach (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsor's Exhibition


Friday, 2022-05-06

Ultrafast Lasers - Beam Sources

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Dr. Peter Rußbüldt, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Advanced Photon Sources - Extending the Parameter Range of Ultrafast Lasers

Hans-Dieter Hoffmann, Fraunhofer CAPS, Aachen/Jena (D)

09:00 - 09:30

High Energy Ultrashort Pulsed Laser Sources at 2 µm and Beyond - Results from the NUCLEUS Project

Dr. Maik Frede, neoLASE GmbH, Hannover (D)

09:30 - 10:00

Ultrafast Thin-Disk Amplifiers

Dr. Thomas Metzger, TRUMPF Scientific Lasers GmbH + Co. KG, München (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Kaffeepause - Besuch der Sponsorenausstellung

Lasers with Tailored Wavelengths

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Dr. Bernd Jungbluth, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Green High-Power Disk Lasers and Industrial Applications

Dr. Evangelos Papasthathopoulos, TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Mid-Infrared Short and Ultrashort Pulsed Lasers for Materials Processing

Dr. Sebastian Nyga, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:00 - 12:30

2 µ Fiber Laser for Industrial Use (TBC)

TBC

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Diodenlaser

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Martin Traub, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Blue and Infrared High Power Laser Diodes for Material Processing

Dr. Harald König, OSRAM Opto Semiconductors GmbH, Regensburg (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Efficient High Brightness and High Power Laser Diode Bars operated on Passively Cooled Heat-Sinks

Dr. Ralf Hülsewede, JENOPTIK Diode Lab GmbH, Berlin (D)

15:30 - 16:00

VCSEL for 3D Sensing and LIDAR Applications

Dr. Holger Mönch, TRUMPF Photonic Components, Aachen (D)

Sponsors´Exhibition (2) on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

10:40 - 11:15

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Technology Live on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Laser Technology Live

Fraunhofer ILT

16:30 - 19:30

Laser Technology Live

Sponsors´Exhibition (3) on Friday, 2022-05-06

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

08:00 - 08:30

Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Networking Event with Snacks at the Research Center DPP on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Networking at Eurogress Conference Center

20:00 - 23:00

Networking at Eurogress Conference Center

Outlook on Friday, 2022-05-06

Outlook

Raum Europa

16:00 - 16:30

Outlook

Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Day overview Wednesday, May 04, 2022

Forum Laser Additive Manufacturing on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Forum Laser Additive Manufacturing

Raum Europa

Chairman: Jasmin Saewe & Dr. Thomas Schopphoven, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

Additive Manufacturing of Rocket Engine Components by Means of Laser Metal Deposition (LMD)

Dr. Steffen Beyer, Ariane Group GmbH, Taufkirchen (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Rapid Alloy Development for Coating, Repair and Additive Manufacturing

Dr. Arkadi Zikin, Oerlikon Metco AG, Wohlen (CH)

11:00 - 11:30

Understanding the Complete Workflow for Laser Material Deposition

Frédéric Le Moullec, BeAM S.A.S., Straßburg (F)

11:30 - 12:00

EHLA 3D - Further Development of the Extreme High-Speed Laser Material Deposition for Additive Manufacturing

Min-Uh Ko, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

Laser Material Deposition with Diode Lasers

Dr. Sörn Ocylok, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Insight into Laser Metal Fusion with Process Sensorics

Dr. Marc Gronle, TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Ditzingen (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Development of Functional LPBF-Prototypes for the Chassis Area

Raphael Koch, Ford Europe Inc., Köln (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsor's Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

The Data Chain of Laser Powder Bed Fusion

Dr. Bart Van der Schueren, Materialise NV, Leuven (B)

17:00 - 17:30

Less is More: Using Savings Potential with Simulation

Keno Kruse, CADFEM GmbH, Hannover (D)

Forum Laser Additive Manufacturing on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Forum Laser Additive Manufacturing

Raum Europa

Chairman: Jasmin Saewe & Dr. Thomas Schopphoven, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

Additive Manufacturing of Rocket Engine Components by Means of Laser Metal Deposition (LMD)

Dr. Steffen Beyer, Ariane Group GmbH, Taufkirchen (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Rapid Alloy Development for Coating, Repair and Additive Manufacturing

Dr. Arkadi Zikin, Oerlikon Metco AG, Wohlen (CH)

11:00 - 11:30

Understanding the Complete Workflow for Laser Material Deposition

Frédéric Le Moullec, BeAM S.A.S., Straßburg (F)

11:30 - 12:00

EHLA 3D - Further Development of the Extreme High-Speed Laser Material Deposition for Additive Manufacturing

Min-Uh Ko, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

Laser Material Deposition with Diode Lasers

Dr. Sörn Ocylok, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Insight into Laser Metal Fusion with Process Sensorics

Dr. Marc Gronle, TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Ditzingen (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Development of Functional LPBF-Prototypes for the Chassis Area

Raphael Koch, Ford Europe Inc., Köln (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsor's Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

The Data Chain of Laser Powder Bed Fusion

Dr. Bart Van der Schueren, Materialise NV, Leuven (B)

17:00 - 17:30

Less is More: Using Savings Potential with Simulation

Keno Kruse, CADFEM GmbH, Hannover (D)

Forum Process Control & Digitization on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Forum Process Control & Digitization

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Peter Abels, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

3D Geometry Recognition and Digital Process Chain for DED Processes

Dr. Rainer Beccard, Lunovu GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Process Monitoring for Additive Manufacturing using Sensor Fusion Approach

Emil Duong, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Automatic Monitoring of Laser Welding Processes with Robotic Guidance

Charlotte Helzle, hema electronic GmbH, Aalen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Online Detection of Defects during Laser Welding using AI

Dr. Michael Ungers, Scansonic MI GmbH, Berlin (D)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

AI assisted In Situ Quality Inspection of Laser Welded Hairpin Joints

Dr. Nikolaus Jeromin, MAHLE International GmbH, Stuttgart (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Seeing the Unseen - Sensors with Sophisticated Data Models enable Higher Manufacturing Quality

Dr. Markus Kogel-Hollacher, Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Gaggenau (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Gapless Seam Tracking - A Development for Industrial Applications

Jan Pitzer, Carl Cloos Schweißtechnik GmbH, Haiger (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

Convenience through Connectivity: OPC Unified Architecture for LPBF Systems

Thorsten Schreiner, AixPath GmbH, Aachen (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Acoustic Quality Monitoring in Laser Material Processing: An Overview

Dr. Wolfgang Rohringer, XARION Laser Acoustics GmbH, Wien (AT)

Forum Process Control & Digitization on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Forum Process Control & Digitization

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Peter Abels, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

3D Geometry Recognition and Digital Process Chain for DED Processes

Dr. Rainer Beccard, Lunovu GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Process Monitoring for Additive Manufacturing using Sensor Fusion Approach

Emil Duong, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Automatic Monitoring of Laser Welding Processes with Robotic Guidance

Charlotte Helzle, hema electronic GmbH, Aalen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Online Detection of Defects during Laser Welding using AI

Dr. Michael Ungers, Scansonic MI GmbH, Berlin (D)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

AI assisted In Situ Quality Inspection of Laser Welded Hairpin Joints

Dr. Nikolaus Jeromin, MAHLE International GmbH, Stuttgart (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Seeing the Unseen - Sensors with Sophisticated Data Models enable Higher Manufacturing Quality

Dr. Markus Kogel-Hollacher, Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Gaggenau (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Gapless Seam Tracking - A Development for Industrial Applications

Jan Pitzer, Carl Cloos Schweißtechnik GmbH, Haiger (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

Convenience through Connectivity: OPC Unified Architecture for LPBF Systems

Thorsten Schreiner, AixPath GmbH, Aachen (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Acoustic Quality Monitoring in Laser Material Processing: An Overview

Dr. Wolfgang Rohringer, XARION Laser Acoustics GmbH, Wien (AT)

Forum Quantum Technology & Photonics on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Quantum Technology & Photonics

Room K2

Chairman: Dr. Bernd Jungbluth & Florian Elsen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

Quantum Computing - Introduction and Challenges

Prof. Tommaso Calarco, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Ion Trap Based Quantum Computing

Dr. Clemens Rössler, Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Villach (AT)

11:00 - 11:30

TBC

11:30 - 12:00

From Quantum Teleportation to the Quantum Internet (TBC)

Prof. Wolfgang Tittel, QuTech, Delft (NL)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

Quantum-Safe Encryption for Optical Networks in Practice (TBC)

Dr. Helmut Grießer, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Martinsried (D) (TBC)

14:30 - 15:00

Frequency Standard for Quantum Applications (TBC)

Dr. Ronald Holzwart, Menlo Systems, Martinsried (D) (TBC)

15:00 - 15:30

Quantum Light for Inline Process Monitoring (TBC)

Dr. Sven Ramelow, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

Quantum Technologies and What Lasers Have to Do With It

Dr. Wilhelm Kaenders, TOPTICA Photonics AG, Gräfelfing (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Photonic Quantum Technologies

Dr. Michael Förtsch, Q.ant GmbH, Stuttgart (D)

Quantum Technology & Photonics on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Quantum Technology & Photonics

Room K2

Chairman: Dr. Bernd Jungbluth & Florian Elsen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 10:30

Quantum Computing - Introduction and Challenges

Prof. Tommaso Calarco, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich (D)

10:30 - 11:00

Ion Trap Based Quantum Computing

Dr. Clemens Rössler, Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Villach (AT)

11:00 - 11:30

TBC

11:30 - 12:00

From Quantum Teleportation to the Quantum Internet (TBC)

Prof. Wolfgang Tittel, QuTech, Delft (NL)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

14:00 - 14:30

Quantum-Safe Encryption for Optical Networks in Practice (TBC)

Dr. Helmut Grießer, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Martinsried (D) (TBC)

14:30 - 15:00

Frequency Standard for Quantum Applications (TBC)

Dr. Ronald Holzwart, Menlo Systems, Martinsried (D) (TBC)

15:00 - 15:30

Quantum Light for Inline Process Monitoring (TBC)

Dr. Sven Ramelow, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Berlin (D)

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

16:30 - 17:00

Quantum Technologies and What Lasers Have to Do With It

Dr. Wilhelm Kaenders, TOPTICA Photonics AG, Gräfelfing (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Photonic Quantum Technologies

Dr. Michael Förtsch, Q.ant GmbH, Stuttgart (D)

Seminar Laser Technology ABC's on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Seminar Laser Technology ABC's

Raum K7-K9

Chairman: Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 13:00

Basics of Laser Applications

Dr. Florian Klämpfl, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen (D)

13:00 - 13:30

Overview of High Power Lasers

Dr. Peter Kallage, Coherent-ROFIN, Hamburg (D)

13:30 - 14:00

Diode Lasers and their Applications

Markus Rütering, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Power and Precision - Pulsed Lasers for Highest Accuracy

Dr. Alexander Knitsch, TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Ditzingen (D)

14:30 - 15:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:00

Modern Scanning Systems for Laser Machining

Dr. Holger Schlüter, SCANLAB GmbH, Puchheim (D)

16:00 - 16:30

Sensors, Measuring Instruments, Software - Ingredients for Intelligent Quality Assurance

Dr. Markus Kogel-Hollacher, Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Gaggenau (D)

16:30 - 17:00

X-Ray Hazards and Radiation Protection Aspects in Ultrashort Laser Processing

Jörg Krüger, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung BAM, Berlin (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Future Applications of Laser Technology - An Outlook

Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Seminar Laser Technology ABC's on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Seminar Laser Technology ABC's

Raum K7-K9

Chairman: Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 13:00

Basics of Laser Applications

Dr. Florian Klämpfl, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen (D)

13:00 - 13:30

Overview of High Power Lasers

Dr. Peter Kallage, Coherent-ROFIN, Hamburg (D)

13:30 - 14:00

Diode Lasers and their Applications

Markus Rütering, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Power and Precision - Pulsed Lasers for Highest Accuracy

Dr. Alexander Knitsch, TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH, Ditzingen (D)

14:30 - 15:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:00

Modern Scanning Systems for Laser Machining

Dr. Holger Schlüter, SCANLAB GmbH, Puchheim (D)

16:00 - 16:30

Sensors, Measuring Instruments, Software - Ingredients for Intelligent Quality Assurance

Dr. Markus Kogel-Hollacher, Precitec GmbH & Co. KG, Gaggenau (D)

16:30 - 17:00

X-Ray Hazards and Radiation Protection Aspects in Ultrashort Laser Processing

Jörg Krüger, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung BAM, Berlin (D)

17:00 - 17:30

Future Applications of Laser Technology - An Outlook

Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Technology Business Day on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Laser Markets in Europe, America and Asia

Room K1

Chairman: Prof. Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 13:00

An Overview of the European Photonic Market

Dr. Thierry Robin, TEMATYS, Paris (F)

13:00 - 13:30

Status Quo and Perspectives of the European and American Laser Market for Industrial Laser Processes

Jürgen Rumberger, TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Schramberg (D)

13:30 - 14:00

Status Quo and Perspectives of the Chinese Laser Market

Dr. Bo Gu, BOS Photonics, Boston (USA)

14:00 - 14:30

Market Drivers and Perspectives of Laser Technology in Microelectronics

Dr. Dirk Müller, Coherent Inc., Santa Clara (USA)

14:30 - 15:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Trends in Laser Processing

Room K1

Chairman: Prof. Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Challenges in Industrial Manufacturing of E-Drive Systems

René Schürer, GROB-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG, Mindelheim (D)

16:00 - 16:30

Room for Creativity - Shaping the Future with Additive Manufacturing

Christoph Hauck, toolcraft AG, Georgensgmünd (D)

16:30 - 17:00

Challenges and Opportunities in Industrial Femtosecond Laser Processing

Eric Mottay, Amplitude Laser Group, Pessac (F)

17:00 - 17:30

Ways of Digitization in Laser Technology (TBC)

Dr. Christian Hinke, RWTH Aachen University - LLT, Aachen (D)

Laser Markets in Europe, America and Asia on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Laser Markets in Europe, America and Asia

Room K1

Chairman: Prof. Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 13:00

An Overview of the European Photonic Market

Dr. Thierry Robin, TEMATYS, Paris (F)

13:00 - 13:30

Status Quo and Perspectives of the European and American Laser Market for Industrial Laser Processes

Jürgen Rumberger, TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Schramberg (D)

13:30 - 14:00

Status Quo and Perspectives of the Chinese Laser Market

Dr. Bo Gu, BOS Photonics, Boston (USA)

14:00 - 14:30

Market Drivers and Perspectives of Laser Technology in Microelectronics

Dr. Dirk Müller, Coherent Inc., Santa Clara (USA)

14:30 - 15:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Trends in Laser Processing on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Trends in Laser Processing

Room K1

Chairman: Prof. Peter Loosen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Challenges in Industrial Manufacturing of E-Drive Systems

René Schürer, GROB-WERKE GmbH & Co. KG, Mindelheim (D)

16:00 - 16:30

Room for Creativity - Shaping the Future with Additive Manufacturing

Christoph Hauck, toolcraft AG, Georgensgmünd (D)

16:30 - 17:00

Challenges and Opportunities in Industrial Femtosecond Laser Processing

Eric Mottay, Amplitude Laser Group, Pessac (F)

17:00 - 17:30

Ways of Digitization in Laser Technology (TBC)

Dr. Christian Hinke, RWTH Aachen University - LLT, Aachen (D)

Sponsors´Exhibition (1) on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Sponsors' Exhibition on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Evening Event on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Dinner with Presentation of the Innovation Award Laser Technology

Krönungssaal/Rathaus Aachen

19:00 - 23:00

Coronation Hall

Dinner with Presentation of the Innovation Award Laser Technology

Dinner with Presentation of the Innovation Award Laser Technology on Wednesday, 2022-05-04

Dinner with Presentation of the Innovation Award Laser Technology

Krönungssaal/Rathaus Aachen

19:00 - 23:00

Coronation Hall

Dinner with Presentation of the Innovation Award Laser Technology

Day overview Thursday, May 05, 2022

Sponsors´Exhibition (2) on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

10:40 - 11:15

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Sponsors' Exhibition on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

10:40 - 11:15

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

15:30 - 16:30

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Material Processing - Macro on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Laser Powder Bed Fusion LPBF

Raum Europa

Chairman: Jasmin Saewe, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Digital Production with Tailored Steel Materials

Dr. Simon Höges, GKN Additive, Radevormwald (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Modelling Laser Powder Bed Fusion Processes - Goals, Achievements and Gaps

Dr. Mustafa Megahed, ESI Software Germany GmbH, Essen (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Process and Systems Engineering to increase Productivity in Laser Powder Bed Fusion

Tim Lantzsch, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Powder Bed Fusion LPBF on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Laser Powder Bed Fusion LPBF

Raum Europa

Chairman: Jasmin Saewe, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Digital Production with Tailored Steel Materials

Dr. Simon Höges, GKN Additive, Radevormwald (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Modelling Laser Powder Bed Fusion Processes - Goals, Achievements and Gaps

Dr. Mustafa Megahed, ESI Software Germany GmbH, Essen (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Process and Systems Engineering to increase Productivity in Laser Powder Bed Fusion

Tim Lantzsch, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Material Processing - Micro on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Micro Structuring

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Martin Reininghaus, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Hightech Mastering for Endless Structuring for Micro- and Nanofunctionalized Foils

Dr. Tom Felbeck, temicon GmbH, Dortmund (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Machine Technology for Industrial Laser Micromachining

Dr. Jens Holtkamp, Pulsar Photonics GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

15:00 - 15:30

New Perspectives in Micro Processing with GHz Ultrashort Pulse Lasers

Dr. Clemens Hönninger, Amplitude Laser Group, Pessac (F)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Micro Structuring on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Micro Structuring

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Martin Reininghaus, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

Hightech Mastering for Endless Structuring for Micro- and Nanofunctionalized Foils

Dr. Tom Felbeck, temicon GmbH, Dortmund (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Machine Technology for Industrial Laser Micromachining

Dr. Jens Holtkamp, Pulsar Photonics GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

15:00 - 15:30

New Perspectives in Micro Processing with GHz Ultrashort Pulse Lasers

Dr. Clemens Hönninger, Amplitude Laser Group, Pessac (F)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Beam Sources on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Solid State and Fiber Lasers

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Hans-Dieter Hoffmann, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

High Efficiency Converter Laser

Dr. Matthias Ackermann, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:30 - 15:00

High Average Ultrafast Lasers with High Flexibility for Materials Processing

Dr. Dirk Sutter, TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Schramberg (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Scalable Short Pulse Fiber Lasers

Michael Lee, IPG Laser GmbH, Burbach (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsor's Exhibition

Solid State and Fiber Lasers on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Solid State and Fiber Lasers

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Hans-Dieter Hoffmann, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:00 - 14:30

High Efficiency Converter Laser

Dr. Matthias Ackermann, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

14:30 - 15:00

High Average Ultrafast Lasers with High Flexibility for Materials Processing

Dr. Dirk Sutter, TRUMPF Laser GmbH, Schramberg (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Scalable Short Pulse Fiber Lasers

Michael Lee, IPG Laser GmbH, Burbach (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsor's Exhibition

Laser Technology Live on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Laser Technology Live

Fraunhofer ILT

16:30 - 19:30

Laser Technology Live

Laser Technology Live on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Laser Technology Live

Fraunhofer ILT

16:30 - 19:30

Laser Technology Live

Networking Event with Snacks at the Research Center DPP on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Networking at Eurogress Conference Center

20:00 - 23:00

Networking at Eurogress Conference Center

Networking at Eurogress Conference Center on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Networking at Eurogress Conference Center

20:00 - 23:00

Networking at Eurogress Conference Center

Gerd Herziger Session on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Perspectives for the Laser Source Development

Raum Europa

Chairman: Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

The Future of Laser Technology - New Spaces for Innovation and Growth

Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

09:00 - 10:00

Perspectives for the Laser Source Development

Dr. Christian Schmitz, TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

Dr. Mark Sobey, Coherent Inc., Santa Clara (USA)

Volker Krause, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

10:40 - 11:15

Coffee Break - Visit of the sponsors' exhibition

Digitization in Photonic Production

Raum Europa

Chairman: Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:15 - 11:35

Digitization in Photonic Production

Dr. Joachim Döhner, KUKA Systems GmbH, Augsburg (D)

11:35 - 11:55

AI in Laser Machines

Dr. Jens Ottnad, TRUMPF Werkzeugmaschinen GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

11:55 - 12:15

Additive Manufacturing - Digital and Smart

Dr. Tobias Kamps, Siemens AG, München (D)

12:15 - 12:30

Panel Discussion with the Speakers

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Perspectives for the Laser Source Development on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Perspectives for the Laser Source Development

Raum Europa

Chairman: Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

The Future of Laser Technology - New Spaces for Innovation and Growth

Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

09:00 - 10:00

Perspectives for the Laser Source Development

Dr. Christian Schmitz, TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

Dr. Mark Sobey, Coherent Inc., Santa Clara (USA)

Volker Krause, Laserline GmbH, Mülheim-Kärlich (D)

10:40 - 11:15

Coffee Break - Visit of the sponsors' exhibition

Digitization in Photonic Production on Thursday, 2022-05-05

Digitization in Photonic Production

Raum Europa

Chairman: Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:15 - 11:35

Digitization in Photonic Production

Dr. Joachim Döhner, KUKA Systems GmbH, Augsburg (D)

11:35 - 11:55

AI in Laser Machines

Dr. Jens Ottnad, TRUMPF Werkzeugmaschinen GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

11:55 - 12:15

Additive Manufacturing - Digital and Smart

Dr. Tobias Kamps, Siemens AG, München (D)

12:15 - 12:30

Panel Discussion with the Speakers

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Day overview Friday, May 06, 2022

Laser Material Processing - Macro on Friday, 2022-05-06

Cutting

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Dirk Petring, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Enhancing Cutting Performance with an Oscillating Laser Beam

Takaaki Yamanashi, AMADA Co. Ltd, Kanagawa (JP)

09:00 - 09:30

Higher Power - Higher Performance?

Prof. John Powell, Lulea University of Technology, Lulea (SE) / Laser Expertise Ltd., Nottingham (UK)

09:30 - 10:00

Use of Acoustic Resonances in Laser Beam Cutting - The Cutting Whistle

Marcelo de Oliveira Lopes, RWTH Aachen University - LLT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the sponsors' exhibition

Laser Welding

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Dirk Petring, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Laser Beam Welding in Vacuum - Industrial Implementations by LaVa-X

Dr. Christian Otten, LaVa-X GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

11:30 - 12:00

TBD

12:00 - 12:30

MultiPROmobil - Digital Twin meets Multifunctional Laser Robot

Martin Dahmen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Material Deposition

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Thomas Schopphoven, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Requirements for Brake Disc Coatings from an OEM Perspective

Dr. Sebastian Gramstat, Audi AG, Ingolstadt (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Coaxial Laser Arc Hybrid LMD with Wire for Additive Manufacturing

Max Fabian Steiner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Automation of Hybrid Additive Process Chains with Adaptive Manufacturing

Jan Bremer, BCT Steuerungs- und DV-Systeme GmbH, Dortmund (D)

Cutting on Friday, 2022-05-06

Cutting

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Dirk Petring, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Enhancing Cutting Performance with an Oscillating Laser Beam

Takaaki Yamanashi, AMADA Co. Ltd, Kanagawa (JP)

09:00 - 09:30

Higher Power - Higher Performance?

Prof. John Powell, Lulea University of Technology, Lulea (SE) / Laser Expertise Ltd., Nottingham (UK)

09:30 - 10:00

Use of Acoustic Resonances in Laser Beam Cutting - The Cutting Whistle

Marcelo de Oliveira Lopes, RWTH Aachen University - LLT, Aachen (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the sponsors' exhibition

Laser Welding on Friday, 2022-05-06

Laser Welding

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Dirk Petring, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Laser Beam Welding in Vacuum - Industrial Implementations by LaVa-X

Dr. Christian Otten, LaVa-X GmbH, Herzogenrath (D)

11:30 - 12:00

TBD

12:00 - 12:30

MultiPROmobil - Digital Twin meets Multifunctional Laser Robot

Martin Dahmen, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Laser Material Deposition on Friday, 2022-05-06

Laser Material Deposition

Raum Europa

Chairman: Dr. Thomas Schopphoven, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Requirements for Brake Disc Coatings from an OEM Perspective

Dr. Sebastian Gramstat, Audi AG, Ingolstadt (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Coaxial Laser Arc Hybrid LMD with Wire for Additive Manufacturing

Max Fabian Steiner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

15:30 - 16:00

Automation of Hybrid Additive Process Chains with Adaptive Manufacturing

Jan Bremer, BCT Steuerungs- und DV-Systeme GmbH, Dortmund (D)

Laser Material Processing - Micro on Friday, 2022-05-06

Micro Joining

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Alexander Olowinsky, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Micro Welding with Temporal and Spatial Beam Modulation

Dr. André Häusler, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

09:00 - 09:30

Laser Micro Welding of Novel Type of Hermetic Lids for Energy Storage Devices

Georg Haselhorst, SCHOTT AG, Mainz (D)

09:30 - 10:00

Flexible Use of Laser Beam Technology for E-Mobility

Dr. Jan-Philipp Weberpals, Audi AG, Neckarsulm (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Ultrafast Lasers - Applications

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Digitization for Highly Accurate 3D Laser Processing of Customer-Specific Tool

Dr. Claus Dold, EWAG AG, Etziken (CH)

11:30 - 12:00

Ultrashort Pulsed Laser Processing for Sustainable Applications

Andreas Brenner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:00 - 12:30

Next Level Laser Processes for Gasturbine Manufacturing

Marcel Vollgold, Siemens AG, Berlin (D)

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Polishing and Thin Film Processing

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Edgar Willenborg, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Process Chain with Laser Ablation and Laser Polishing for the Manufacturing of Intraocular Lenses

Axel von Wallfeld, AIXLens GmbH, Alsdorf (D)

15:00 - 15:30

TBD

15:30 - 16:00

Smart Products through Functional Layers

Dr. Christian Vedder, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Micro Joining on Friday, 2022-05-06

Micro Joining

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Alexander Olowinsky, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Micro Welding with Temporal and Spatial Beam Modulation

Dr. André Häusler, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

09:00 - 09:30

Laser Micro Welding of Novel Type of Hermetic Lids for Energy Storage Devices

Georg Haselhorst, SCHOTT AG, Mainz (D)

09:30 - 10:00

Flexible Use of Laser Beam Technology for E-Mobility

Dr. Jan-Philipp Weberpals, Audi AG, Neckarsulm (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Ultrafast Lasers - Applications on Friday, 2022-05-06

Ultrafast Lasers - Applications

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:00 - 11:30

Digitization for Highly Accurate 3D Laser Processing of Customer-Specific Tool

Dr. Claus Dold, EWAG AG, Etziken (CH)

11:30 - 12:00

Ultrashort Pulsed Laser Processing for Sustainable Applications

Andreas Brenner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:00 - 12:30

Next Level Laser Processes for Gasturbine Manufacturing

Marcel Vollgold, Siemens AG, Berlin (D)

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Polishing and Thin Film Processing on Friday, 2022-05-06

Polishing and Thin Film Processing

Raum Brüssel

Chairman: Dr. Edgar Willenborg, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Process Chain with Laser Ablation and Laser Polishing for the Manufacturing of Intraocular Lenses

Axel von Wallfeld, AIXLens GmbH, Alsdorf (D)

15:00 - 15:30

TBD

15:30 - 16:00

Smart Products through Functional Layers

Dr. Christian Vedder, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Laser Beam Sources on Friday, 2022-05-06

Ultrafast Lasers - Beam Sources

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Dr. Peter Rußbüldt, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Advanced Photon Sources - Extending the Parameter Range of Ultrafast Lasers

Hans-Dieter Hoffmann, Fraunhofer CAPS, Aachen/Jena (D)

09:00 - 09:30

High Energy Ultrashort Pulsed Laser Sources at 2 µm and Beyond - Results from the NUCLEUS Project

Dr. Maik Frede, neoLASE GmbH, Hannover (D)

09:30 - 10:00

Ultrafast Thin-Disk Amplifiers

Dr. Thomas Metzger, TRUMPF Scientific Lasers GmbH + Co. KG, München (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Kaffeepause - Besuch der Sponsorenausstellung

Lasers with Tailored Wavelengths

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Dr. Bernd Jungbluth, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Mid-Infrared Short and Ultrashort Pulsed Lasers for Materials Processing

Dr. Sebastian Nyga, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Green High-Power Disk Lasers and Industrial Applications

Dr. Evangelos Papasthathopoulos, TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

12:00 - 12:30

2 µ Fiber Laser for Industrial Use (TBC)

TBC

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Diodenlaser

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Martin Traub, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Blue and Infrared High Power Laser Diodes for Material Processing

Dr. Harald König, OSRAM Opto Semiconductors GmbH, Regensburg (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Efficient High Brightness and High Power Laser Diode Bars operated on Passively Cooled Heat-Sinks

Dr. Ralf Hülsewede, JENOPTIK Diode Lab GmbH, Berlin (D)

15:30 - 16:00

VCSEL for 3D Sensing and LIDAR Applications

Dr. Holger Mönch, TRUMPF Photonic Components, Aachen (D)

Ultrafast Lasers - Beam Sources on Friday, 2022-05-06

Ultrafast Lasers - Beam Sources

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Dr. Peter Rußbüldt, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

08:30 - 09:00

Advanced Photon Sources - Extending the Parameter Range of Ultrafast Lasers

Hans-Dieter Hoffmann, Fraunhofer CAPS, Aachen/Jena (D)

09:00 - 09:30

High Energy Ultrashort Pulsed Laser Sources at 2 µm and Beyond - Results from the NUCLEUS Project

Dr. Maik Frede, neoLASE GmbH, Hannover (D)

09:30 - 10:00

Ultrafast Thin-Disk Amplifiers

Dr. Thomas Metzger, TRUMPF Scientific Lasers GmbH + Co. KG, München (D)

10:00 - 11:00

Kaffeepause - Besuch der Sponsorenausstellung

Lasers with Tailored Wavelengths on Friday, 2022-05-06

Lasers with Tailored Wavelengths

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Dr. Bernd Jungbluth, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Green High-Power Disk Lasers and Industrial Applications

Dr. Evangelos Papasthathopoulos, TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Ditzingen (D)

11:30 - 12:00

Mid-Infrared Short and Ultrashort Pulsed Lasers for Materials Processing

Dr. Sebastian Nyga, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

12:00 - 12:30

2 µ Fiber Laser for Industrial Use (TBC)

TBC

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Diodenlaser on Friday, 2022-05-06

Diodenlaser

Raum K1-K2

Chairman: Martin Traub, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

14:30 - 15:00

Blue and Infrared High Power Laser Diodes for Material Processing

Dr. Harald König, OSRAM Opto Semiconductors GmbH, Regensburg (D)

15:00 - 15:30

Efficient High Brightness and High Power Laser Diode Bars operated on Passively Cooled Heat-Sinks

Dr. Ralf Hülsewede, JENOPTIK Diode Lab GmbH, Berlin (D)

15:30 - 16:00

VCSEL for 3D Sensing and LIDAR Applications

Dr. Holger Mönch, TRUMPF Photonic Components, Aachen (D)

Sponsors´Exhibition (3) on Friday, 2022-05-06

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

08:00 - 08:30

Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Sponsors' Exhibition on Friday, 2022-05-06

Sponsors' Exhibition

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

08:00 - 08:30

Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

10:00 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch - Visit of the Sponsors' Exhibition

Outlook on Friday, 2022-05-06

Outlook

Raum Europa

16:00 - 16:30

Outlook

Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Outlook on Friday, 2022-05-06

Outlook

Raum Europa

16:00 - 16:30

Outlook

Prof. Constantin Häfner, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen (D)

Venue / Room

Raum Europa

Eurogress Aachen

Monheimsallee 48

52062 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Raum Brüssel

Eurogress Aachen

Monheimsallee 48

52062 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Room K2

Eurogress Aachen

Monheimsallee 48

52062 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Raum K7-K9

Eurogress Aachen

Monheimsallee 48

52062 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Room K1

Eurogress Aachen

Monheimsallee 48

52062 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Foyer Brüssel / Europa

Eurogress Aachen

Monheimsallee 48

52062 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Krönungssaal/Rathaus Aachen

Rathaus Aachen

Markt

52062 Aachen

NRW , Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Coronation Hall

City Hall

Markt

52062 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Raum K1-K2

Eurogress Aachen

Monheimsallee 48

52062 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Venue / Room

Fraunhofer ILT

Fraunhofer ILT

Steinbachstraße 15

52074 Aachen

Germany

Eurogress Aachen
Monheimsallee 48
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Berlin
Rathaus Aachen
Markt
52062 Aachen
NRW , Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Foyer Brüssel / Europa
City Hall
Markt
52062 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room Lissabon
Fraunhofer ILT
Steinbachstraße 15
52074 Aachen
Germany
Venues / Rooms:
Room K2

Please note: Subject to change without notice.

Supporting Organizations

Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo
Logo